ClimateLaunchpad startup program launched at BHOS
ClimateLaunchpad, the world’s biggest clean-tech business idea competition, was presented to the students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) at a meeting held at BHOS. The presentation was made by Jasur Hasanov, Representative of ClimateLaunchpad in Azerbaijan and founder of Social Innovation Lab, which is the ClimateLaunchpad partner in the country.
Jasur Hasanov provided detailed information about ClimateLaunchpad: The Green Business Ideas Competition to be held this year in more than 27 countries around the world and for the first time in Azerbaijan. He invited BHOS students to enter the competition and answered their questions related to the competition program and steps to be taken to become its participant. Last year, 28 countries participated in ClimateLaunchpad, which provides opportunities for Europe’s most promising start-ups and supports innovations in renewable energy, a sustainable transition in the food chain or any other way to tackle climate change.
Deadline for submitting the applications is April 9, 2017. Within three weeks after submission, from seven to ten participating teams will be selected. The competition itself consists of four stages, and the Grand Final will be held in Limasol, Cyprus. The top-10 competitors in the Grand Final will get direct access to the Climate-KIC Accelerator, the renowned business school where great ideas grow into great businesses, and will joint eight-week training course. On top of that there is also prize money. The overall winner of the Grand Final receives € 10,000, the runner up gets € 5,000 and the idea that comes in third place wins € 2,500. All other National Finalists who made it to the Grand Final get a chance to pitch their idea to the review board of Climate-KIC Accelerator.