BHOS participated in third Knowledge Exhibition
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) participated in the third Knowledge Exhibition organized by Azerbaijan British College. Other participants of the exhibition included Azercell Telecom, Environmental department of SOCAR, STEM Educational Centre, Azerbaijan Robotics Engineering Academy, STEM Scouts, Azerbaijan Science Association and a number of international schools of Baku. The exhibition opening ceremony gathered SOCAR Vice-president for HR, IT and regulations, Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan International Educational Centre Khalik Mamedov, BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov and other officials.
Works by the Higher School’s undergraduates raised a great interest from the exhibition visitors. BHOS’ exhibits included a robot spider made by Process Automation Engineering students and test models developed by Chemical Engineering students under supervision of Sanan Eminov, Director of the Higher School Training and research center.
The exhibition was covering topics related to renewable energy sources. Participants of the best works in the Environment section will represent Azerbaijan at international contests in foreign countries.