Department of Accreditation and Nostrification held presentation at BHOS
Official representatives of Department of Accreditation and Nostrification of the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic including Senior expert Anar Naghiyev, leading specialist Orkhan Sultanov and specialist Lamiya Panakhova conducted a presentation at Baku Higher Oil School. The presentation, which was held for the Higher School management, teachers and staff members, covered issues related to rules and procedures  for conducting accreditation approved by the Cabinet and preparation of regulatory and operations reports to be submitted by higher education institutions.
Accreditation of educational institutions is carried out with the purpose of monitoring the conformity of the teaching process, material and technical base, educational programs, human resources, financial resources and the infrastructure with laws, state standards and regulations. The accreditation also provides legal basis for determining the status of the educational institution.