Baku Higher Oil School expands cooperation with IADC
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov met a delegation of International Association of Drilling Contractors (IADC). The rector and the delegation, comprised of IADC’s Regional Representative for Middle East and Africa Hisham Zebian, Chairman Caspian Chapter of IADC and drilling manager at SOCAR AQS Graham Clark, and project manager for SOCAR AQS Shabnam Mammadova, discussed ways for further boosting cooperation between the Higher School and IADC.
Elmar Gasimov raised awareness of the guests about the activities of the Higher School and its objectives, expressing confidence that a cooperation between BHOS and IADC would contribute to training of specialists. The sides exchanged views on how BHOS students can benefit from the activities of the IADC's newly created branch in Azerbaijan.
Following the meeting, the delegation met with BHOS students. Executive Vice President Mark Denkowski made a presentation highlighting the Association’s activities. He gave a detailed information on the company's goals and mission, as well as 2017 membership statistics, IADC strategy and current programs, future of oil and gas demand, IADC accreditations, standardization and systems, and training programs. The Vice President said that the students could significantly develop their potential and experience in drilling industry within the oil and gas sector by actively participating in the Association’s programs.
Since 1940, IADC has exclusively represented the worldwide oil and gas drilling industry.
Based in Huston, USA, the Association’s primary areas of focus include advocating for sensible regulation, giving voice to the industry, improving safety and environmental protection. IADC is home for 1600 member enterprises working in the field of oil and gas exploration, construction and operation of wells and manufacturing of oil-field equipment.