Petronas will sponsor three students of BHOS to study in Malaysia
Malaysia's Petronas, a global energy giant, will sponsor three students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) to study at Petronas Technical University. In this regard, Head of the Human Resources Department of the Azerbaijan office of Malaysian Petronas Company Sheida Mehdiyeva and the company’s Corporate Communications Officer Aysel Allahverdiyeva met first and second year students of the Higher School.
Addressing the meeting, rector of the Higher School Elmar Gasimov spoke about relationship between Petronas and BHOS. Elmar Qasimov expressed satisfaction with the company’s intention to sponsor three Azerbaijani students’ education in Malaysia.
Then Sheida Mehdiyeva made a presentation about the company and its scholarship program. She said students would in chemistry engineering, oil and gas engineering, and oil and gas geoscience. Sheida Mehdiyeva spoke about the main criteria for participating in the scholarship program, procedure of admission, selection process, and possibility of a successful career at Petronas for those who successfully complete their education.
Elmar Gasimov thanked the management of Petronas for their interest in BHOS and its students. The Rector noted that BHOS encourages students to study in Malaysia with the support of Petronas, because, he said, “the Higher School students should represent our country in the leading transnational energy companies as the most talented young of Azerbaijan.”
At the end of the presentation, which caused a great interest of the students, representatives of the company answered students' questions.
Applicants for a scholarship program will be selected at the initial stage at the company's office in Azerbaijan and later at the headquarters of the company in Malaysia, based on specific criteria. The Higher School students will get their education under the Petronas Educational Sponsorship Program.