Congratulation on the occasion of the 8th of March, the International Women's Day on the part of Mr. Elmar Gasimov, rector of BHOS
Dear Ladies,
From the bottom of my heart I would like to congratulate you on the occasion of the 8th of March, the International Women’s Day, and wish you robust health and happiness.
The women’s holiday of this year coincides with the period of centennial celebration of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first Democratic Republic in the East. Starting from that period gaining the right of voting Azerbaijani women were engaged with social and political life of our country.
Great is your role as women and mothers in safeguarding our national values and their transmission to future generations throughout the centuries, fostering love for their motherland in our children.
I am indebted to mothers who raised talented children, the students of Baku Higher Oil School, which is distinguished amongst higher schools of Azerbaijan owing to its place in ranking table.
On behalf of the whole family of Baku Higher Oil School, I would like to extend congratulations to our women who are fulfilling sacred duties of teachers, our ladies-students who have selected complex engineering specialization, our ladies representing administrative staff of our higher school, and wish you all the best in serving for the prosperity of our country - Azerbaijan.