Professor Siyavush Azakov awarded title "Honored Oilman"
Upon an order of SOCAR president, Deputy of Milli Mejlis Rovnag Abdullayev, professor of the Petroleum Engineering Department of Baku Higher Oil School Siyavush Azakov is awarded with the title “Honored Oilman” on the occasion of World Teachers’ Day and his 70th anniversary.
At the same time, by an order of the BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov prof. Azakov is awarded with a Certificate of Merit for his many-year scientific and teaching activities and on the occasion of his 70th anniversary.
Siyavush Azakov has been working at BHOS as professor of the Petroleum Engineering Department since 2013. His long-term experience includes scientific research conducted at leading universities in Germany, Italy and Sweden. Prof. Azakov is an author of five manuals for graduate students and more than 60 scientific papers.