Baku Higher Oil School launches bp's Business Education Programme for Young Engineers
bp today launched a new business education programme for young engineers in Azerbaijan. The programme, fully funded by bp Azerbaijan, is designed to help young engineers develop the management and business skills they need in their engineering careers. The project is part of bp’s commitment to supporting capacity-building and overall educational development in the country.
The programme will be managed by Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and will be open to young engineers from all organisations across the country. The curriculum integrates the theory and practice of business administration, balancing training and work with successful practitioners.
The programme will offer extensive trainings to equip young engineers with the analytical tools and techniques they need to improve internal and external operations.  It is expected that the new skills will enable young engineers to analyse  and assess complex business problems and apply agile approaches to such areas as problem-solving and decision-making.
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, bp’s communications and advocacy vice president for the Middle East and Caspian Region, said in his address to the virtual event arranged today to launch  the programme: “Through our own experience in recruiting young engineers for many years we have observed that in many cases  they  have strong discipline knowledge and technical capabilities but lack management and business skills.  So, we decided that we could help young engineers develop the necessary business management skills so much required by modern businesses and organisations globally and here in Azerbaijan. We are grateful to BHOS and its leadership for taking over the management of this important programme and are confident this will be yet another example of very successful cooperation between bp and this great university.”
Rector Elmar Gasimov of BHOS, said: “Such projects contribute to the development of young engineers’ business thinking and managerial skills. I believe the training modules included in the programme will have a strong impact on the participants' career development as well as on their day-to-day activities. One of the basic requirements of modern business is for engineers to possess managerial and social skills along with their academic and technical knowledge. I would like to thank bp for supporting such a unique project and I wish all  participants the best of luck”.
The trainings will be based on eight core modules: Leadership and Teams: how to motivate others; Project Management and Risks; Financial Management; HR; Change Management; Design thinking; Agile; Ethics and Compliance.