SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev: "BHOS statistics demonstrates large-scale development"
"BHOS statistics demonstrates large-scale development”. These were expressed by Rovnag Abdullayev, the SOCAR President and Parliament Member, during the ceremonial event held at BHOS on the occasion of the start of the new academic year. Mr. Abdullayev congratulated the professors, lecturers and students of the higher school on this occasion. “Today, 120 future oilmen are joining us. It is a real turning point of life for you. Looking at you, I recall the first time I came to the higher school as a student. We were thinking about new aspirations, new steps and our future. These are very joyful moments. I would like to congratulate all of you for gathering high entry points. I believe you will continue the traditions of this higher school and become highly qualified oil specialists. BHOS statistics represents large-scale development. Today, we can say that the goal “We should turn oil capital into human capital” brought forward by President Ilham Aliyev is being put into effect and you, the young people, will become the specialists who will contribute in the future development of the national industry. We are a big believer of this. We are continuing the construction of the Baku Higher Oil School campus to put it into exploitation for you by the end of the year. Along with ensuring high quality education, it will enable you to study at a higher school possessing the most advanced logistics in the whole region opening broad opportunities. I would like to congratulate all of you again, I congratulate your professors. These outcomes would not be possible without the professors’ endeavors and I believe this development will progress".