"Science and Religion" workshop held at BHOS
A workshop entitled “Science and Religion”, which was aimed at broadening knowledge of young people in these subjects and issues of multiculturalism, was held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). The event gathered teachers and students of the Higher School.
Coordinator of the workshop and professor of BHOS Petroleum Engineering department Fuad Veliyev made a report at the workshop.  The speaker provided a detailed observation of the issues related to the workshop’s theme and dwelled on its importance in the era of globalization. The report was based on document and historical sources and his personal experience. Fuad Veliyev also spoke about society attitude towards interrelations between science and religion, their principles and moral values, and emphasized the importance of contemplation of these issues during the Year of Multiculturalism commemorated in the country.
The workshop participants discussed the report and exchanged opinions about the report. The workshop was concluded with questions and answers session.