The 3rd IAEE (International Association for Energy Economics) "Implications of Global Developments within the Energy Industry in the Caspian and Central Asia Region"
The 3rd IAEE (International Association for Energy Economics) Eurasian Conference on the topic Implications of Global Developments within the Energy Industry in the Caspian and Central Asia Region” commenced at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) on October 19, 2018. It is jointly organized by IAEE and the Higher School with support from Ministry of Economy and Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event, which is sponsored by SOCAR, BP, Azerbaijan Energy Engineering and Consulting, SOCAR Turkey, Schneider Electric and AzEcoConsulting companies, brought together managers and experts from the energy sector of many countries including Chile, France, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Kirgizstan, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Turkey and the USA.
Opening the conference, Dean of the Lifelong Learning Department of the Higher School Konul Meherremova welcomed the guests and participants. She said that toady Azerbaijan plays an important role in the regional energy security, participates in implementation of large-scale international energy projects and occupies a leading position in global energy development.
Having welcomed the guests, IAEE President-elect, Director of Economics and Foresight of ENEDIS Christophe Bonnery told about IAEE objectives and main activities aimed at providing an interdisciplinary forum for the exchange of ideas, experience and issues among professionals interested in energy economics.
Deputy Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Samir Valiyev, Deputy Minister of Economy of the republic Niyazi Safarov, Vice President Communications & External Affairs, Strategy and Region, BP Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey region Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Head of SOCAR’s Strategic Development Department Ramiz Aliyev, Deputy Chairman of the State Agency on Alternate and Renewable Energy Sources Prof. Dr. Nurali Yusifbayli and Director of the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms, IAEE Vice President for Regional Affairs Prof. Dr. Vilayat Valiyev also made speeches at the opening ceremony.
Within two-day conference, the delegates will participate in five plenary sessions to be held under the following topics: Global Challenges to Energy Security in Eurasia: Supply and Demand CurseEnergy Markets and RegulationsElectricity Supply Sustainability; Energy Efficiency in Eurasia: Conventional Energy, Renewables and District Heating; and Oil and Gas: Economics, Innovation and Industry Development.
Participants of the plenary and concurrent sessions will discuss reports and presentations made by managers of IAEE, BP, SOCAR, Schneider Electric, ENEDIS, Strategic Studies Center under auspices of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey, Association of Renewable energy of Kazakhstan, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Academy of Sciences of Romania, EU Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators and other leading experts in the field of energy and economics.
During their visit to Azerbaijan, the chief officers of IAEE hold a series of meetings with senior managers of the Baku Higher Oil School. At the meetings, prospects for development of the bilateral cooperation in the field of science, research and education were discussed.
International Association for Energy Economics is an international non-profit society of professionals interested in energy economics founded in 1977. The headquarters of IAEE is located in Cleveland, USA. It has 25 national chapters and over 4,500 members worldwide in over 100 countries. The IAEE publishes a renowned academic quarterly journal: The Energy Journal and the policy oriented journal: Economics of Energy & Environmental Policy.