Open history lesson for BHOS students
An open history lesson was arranged for fourth-year Chemical Engineering students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) at the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan. It was dedicated to Azerbaijani history from 1920 through 2003. The lesson arranged within the Higher School academic program was conducted by associate professor of BHOS English language and Humanitarian Disciplines Centre Alamdar Shahverdiyev.
The students familiarized themselves with the museum showpieces, learned about this period in Azerbaijani history and heard about the most remarkable events of this time. At the lesson, four-year students Fuad Alizada, Farid Mustafayev, Leman Sadigli and Tunzale Imaniva made reports on the most important and memorable events in the history of the Azerbaijan Republic. They also told about Azerbaijani oil magnate and philanthropist Zeynalabdin Taghi oglu Taghiyev whose former mansion was transformed into the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan. The students emphasized that it is important to know the history and preserve national cultural and moral values.
After the lesson, BHOS graduates shared their impressions and said that it was very  interesting and informative.