BHOS students participated in "Language is a path to career" contest
Undergraduates of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) participated in IV national contest entitled “Knowledge of language paves the way to career.” It gathered 77 students from 16 higher educational institutions of the country. During the contest, which was organized with support from the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic, the participants demonstrated their language knowledge and skills. In three or four minutes, every student was required to prepare a presentation in a foreign language on a selected topic with aid of audio and visual materials. All presentations were assessed by a jury comprising teachers from national universities.
Ten students including Elchin Allahverdi, Rufat Aljanov, Parviz Azizov, Natig Huseynov, Agagardash Jamalov, Togrul Karimov, Ramiz Mahmudov, Shaig Mamishov, Javid Majidov and Aydin Nasirzada represented BHOS at the contest. The presentation made by second-year Chemical Engineering student Ramiz Mahmudov and entitled «Waste Recyclic» was acknowledged as one of the best works at the contest. He took the third place and received a Diploma and a mobile phone.