Elmar Gasimov made a presentation at Amcham meeting
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov participated in Human Resources (HR) Committee meeting of American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) in Azerbaijan. Opening the gathering, HR Vice President of BP company for Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey (AGT) region Leyla Novruzova welcomed the meeting guests and attendants and announced issues included in the agenda. She provided brief information about BHOS and the Higher School attainments, introduced the Rector Elmar Gasimov and requested him to share his professional experience and speak about successful activities of this higher educational institution.
In the presentation entitled “Success Story in Higher Education”, Elmar Gasimov told about issues related to latest trends in development of higher education in the country, labor market demands and transnational companies’ needs in skilled specialists. He spoke about history of BHOS, which was established with the objective to train highly qualified engineers who can participate in large-scale energy projects implemented in Azerbaijan. Elmar Gasimov informed that teaching programs at BHOS are based on curriculum of Heriot-Watt University (Great Britain), which developed long-term cooperation with the Higher School.
In the Rector’s words, BHOS management can be justifiably proud that the Higher School students always occupy top places in the rating of best educated students and that BHOS graduates work at various transnational companies. Elmar Gasimov also told about internship programs for students and modern training laboratories, which were set up at the Higher School’s new campus. The speaker also provided statistical data covering various aspects of BHOS activities.
BP’s HR Vice President for AGT region Leyla Novruzova thanked Elmar Gasimov for his presentation and expressed the confidence that cooperation between BP and BHOS would successfully continue. His presentation and information about the Higher School activities was met with interest by the meeting attendants representing management of HR departments of leading companies operating in Azerbaijan, which may be hiring BHOS graduates in the future.