Senior Area Manager of Halliburton at Baku Higher Oil School
Issues of further strengthening cooperation between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Halliburton company were discussed at a meeting of BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov with Halliburton Senior Area Manager for Caspian West Darrell Lancaster. The company Government Relations Manager Anar Aliyev also attended the meeting.
Having welcomed the guests, the Rector told about main activities of the Higher School and said that this year was marked by a number of important events including inauguration of the BHOS new campus with participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the first graduation ceremony. The Higher School also became a record holder for the number of Presidential scholars and students who earned 700 points at the entrance exams. As Elmar Gasimov reported, most of the graduates were already   accepted for employment at leading international oil and gas companies including Halliburton. In his words, this would contribute to enhancement of cooperation between the Higher School and the company. The Rector also invited Darrell Lancaster to visit BHOS again and make a presentation on his professional career and management experience for the Higher School students.
As Halliburton Senior Area Manager for Caspian West Darrell Lancaster emphasized, the company attaches great importance to deepening partnership relations with the Baku Higher Oil School. The guests told that the BHOS students actively participated in the internship programs at Halliburton and the Higher School graduates proved to be talented young specialists. In their words, both BHOS interns and graduates are distinguished by deep professional knowledge, good practical skills, business qualities and responsible attitude to the work. Darrell Lancaster said that Halliburton is interested in enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation with the Higher School. He also expressed his gratitude to BHOS management for training highly qualified engineers for oil and gas industry in accordance with modern international standards.