Baku Higher Oil School to host PMI Azerbaijan Summit 2019
Azerbaijan Chapter of Project Management Institute (PMI) will conduct PMI Azerbaijan Summit 2019 to be held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) with support from PMI. The Summit delegates will discuss main activities to be carried by PMI in Azerbaijan and prospects of installation of advanced project management tools in both public and private sector.
The contract between Azerbaijan and PMI, which gave the country an official status of PMI Azerbaijan Potential Chapter, was signed in May 4, 2018 in Berlin.
Project Management Institute founded in 1969 is a non-profit organization with the aim to provide international experience, knowledge and skills in project management. PMI develops project management standards and upgrades the skills of specialists through the training events in local offices (Chapters) around the world. PMI has developed the well-known project management standard The Guide to PMBOK (Project Management Body of Knowledge). The PMBOK standard is updated approximately every four years.
Currently, there are about 700,000 PMI members in more than 200 countries. At the present, there are about 100 certified professionals in Azerbaijan, who are potential members of the Azerbaijan Chapter of Project Management Institute.