Baku Higher Oil School hosts first swimming competition
Baku Higher Oil School hosted first swimming competition among the students. Speaking at opening of the competition, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov greeted the participants and spectators and wished young sportsmen every success. Having said that the government provides all necessary support for the development of sports in Azerbaijan, he emphasized that the new swimming pool of the BHOS sports complex located at the campus meets internationals standards.
Three swimming styles including freestyle, front crawl and breaststroke were contested at the competition refereed by senior teacher of the BHOS Department of Physical Training, Master of Sports in Water polo Pyotr Kuvshinov. Yusif Guluzadeh, Islam Temavov and Rafig Lagijev became winners of the freestyle competitive swimming, as they took the first, second and third place respectively. In the front crawl competitive swimming, Iman Gurbanli came first, while Maksad Orayev and Kemal Omarov took the second and third place. The first, second and third place in the breaststroke competitive swimming went to Mirzakhan Aliyev, Kemal Omarov and Aykhan Lutfalizadeh respectively.
All winners were awarded medals and memorable prizes.