'Make Happy, Be Happy!' charity concert held at Baku Higher Oil School
Undergraduates of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) conducted ‘Make Happy, Be Happy!’ charity concert organized with the support of the BHOS Student Senate and attended by representatives from other national universities. Prior to the event, the students held a charity book and painting exhibition and craft sale. This humanitarian project was mainly aimed at increasing public awareness of the needs of children without parental care and raising funds to provide them with necessary assistance.
Opening the event with welcome address, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov highly praised the BHOS students’ initiative. The Rector said that this socially important project serves the interests of the society and reflects the young people’s eagerness to help children in need of care and support. In his words, participation in such projects helps the students to understand the true value of kindness and compassion, which are traditionally associated with qualities inherent in Azerbaijani people.
The concert, which took place at the Congress Hall, was performed by the members of the BHOS Musical Club Zarifa Abdulova, Gunel Huseynli, Vugar Hasanov, Orkhan Sayidov, Orkhan Alizadeh, Nulifer Asgerzadeh and members of the Higher School Rap Club Famil Babayev and Gazanfar Gazanfarli. The guest performers included students of Azerbaijan National Conservatory Farid Garagoz and Ali Aliyev, young musicians Safa Eldar and Ramil Nabran, and ASSA dance group.