Azneft PU Director General meets with Baku Higher Oil School students
Managers of SOCAR’s Azneft Production Union led by Director General Dashgin Iskenderov visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and met with the Higher School students. The meeting was attended by BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov and the teachers, Azneft PU Deputy General Managers Adalet Eminov, Mehdi Veliyev and Jalayir Samedov, and the Production Union leading HR specialists and other experts.
In his welcome address, Rector Elmar Gasimov pointed out that all BHOS second-, third-, fourth- and fifth-year students undertake annual internship at the Azneft PU facilities. Director General Dashgin Iskenderov told about the enterprise's activities, infrastructure, new projects and latest developments. In his words, the BHOS undergraduates have an excellent opportunity to study at the higher educational institution, which meets international quality standards and provides all necessary conditions to the students.
Head of Azneft PU Production Department Parviz Akhmedov and Head of Amirov’s Oil-and-Gas Production Department Ramin Guliyev spoke about prospects of the bilateral cooperation development. BHOS alumni Mustafa Askerov who is currently working as Senior Drilling Engineer at the Drilling department shared his success story and told about career opportunities provided by the Azneft PU management to young specialists. Then the guests answered numerous questions from the students.
In conclusion, Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed his gratitude to Azneft PU Director General Dashgin Iskenderov for creating opportunities for the BHOS students’ on-the-job training and the Higher School graduates’ employment and presented him a diploma of the BHOS Honorary Guest.
During their visit, Azneft PU high-ranking officials were acquainted with the Higher School campus and its facilities.