Baku Higher Oil School hosts meeting of its Academic Board
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has hosted a regular meeting of its Academic Board.
The participants of the event discussed the results of the II International Scientific Conference of Students and Young Researchers, as well as issues related to the organization of the spring exam session for the 2020/2021 academic year, and other topical issues.
Opening the meeting, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School, Chairman of the Academic Board Elmar Gasimov introduced the agenda to the participants.
He noted that scientific research is a strategic direction of the BHOS activities and that International Scientific Conferences of Students and Young Researchers also serve this purpose.
“The results achieved at this year’s conference are satisfactory. The scope of the conference needs to be scaled up over the next few years. It is also important to take necessary measures to organize a spring examination session for the 2020/2021 academic year. Particular attention should be paid to issues related to the provision of methodological support to students and technical support for online exam sessions,” the rector said.
Vice-Rector on Training and Science Zafar Gurbanov and Dean of Lifelong Learning Faculty Keklik Gozalova made presentations at the event.
The meeting also featured various presentations and discussions on staffing and other issues.
At the end of the event, a general vote was held on the issues discussed and a unanimous decision was made.