Chemical Engineering Department
Chemical Engineering Department of Baku Higher Oil School was established in 2013. Students of this department are prepared on the speciality "Chemical Engineering" according to the Bachelor program in collaboration with Heriot-Watt University (Scotland, UK). It is planned to prepare of Master’s and PhD students on this speciality.
In accordance with the policy of the academic programs of the University during the education period students have industial visits to oil and gas production plants. The students at these plants receive information about operation of units putting into practice the synthesis of different petroleum products at crude oil processing, carried out processes going there, technological regulations, management systems, health, safety and environmental protection rules.
A corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (professor),one professor, four associate professors and one senior lecturer are working at department. Research work is carried out by staff of the department as well.
At the present time 242 students  are studying at this department.