Date: September 14-24, 2016
The project offered to be financed by German Academic Exchange Service DAAD was elected to be finances within the framework of “Go East” program.
The project was implemented at Baku Higher Oil School on September 14-24. The participants of the program were 6 students from several universities of Germany and 2 Azerbaijani graduate students. BHOS professors and teachers conducted a series of lectures and training courses on Azerbaijan as an Oil rich country, Energy Policy of Azerbaijan, Oil and Gas projects, Challenges of Drilling, Energy Policy of Azerbaijan, Renewable Energy sources, Entropy Law and Global Energy Problem subjects for the school attendants. In addition, a two-day trip to Sheki and excursions in and outside Baku were arranged for the students to help them learn more about Azerbaijan. The program participants visited Museum of Gobustan National Historical-Artistic Reserve, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, National Art Museum of Azerbaijan and toured Heydar Aliyev Mosque. To raise their awareness of the oil history in Azerbaijan, trips and tours to Sangachal Oil Terminal, historical oil wells, mud volcanoes were also arranged.
The project manager of the program is Ms. Aytan Shadlinskaya, specialist of BHOS Quality Assurance department.