English Language and Humanities
Baku Higher Oil School Foundation Program is a challenging program that has been designed to provide students with all the necessary skills and knowledge to prepare them for undergraduate study. Our Foundation Program consists of two compulsory courses (English and ICT). The program can be completed in a minimum of one academic year and a maximum of two academic years.
The main objective of our center is to provide a supportive English learning environment for Baku Higher Oil School students as well as to tailor students as modern specialists to the world standards. English Language and Humanitarian Disciplines Center offers a Foundation Course since 2012 with a highly skilled and experienced staff.
The students of BHOS Foundation Program are taught in classes of 8 to 10 students by highly qualified tutors. They are offered personal support throughout the program and have access to world-class facilities.
Courses start in September and upon completion of the program students are able to continue on to selected degrees starting the following September.
Crash Course for Beginners
This intensive English course is specifically designed to meet the needs of students who just started learning English.
With some serious commitment, our 2-week course can give your English language skills a big boost.
Our dedicated staff works hard to conduct intensive English classes based on contemporary methods and help the freshmen to reach the required level of proficiency in the English language.
As medium of instruction is English, the prerequisite for all three degree programs (Oil-Gas Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Process Automation Engineering) is IELTS minimum 6.0 (minimum 5.5 in each section), and students are required to complete Foundation Program successfully to  declare their majors. Thus, the main priority for Foundation Course is to teach English perfectly well in the first year of a 5-year undergraduate study program.
The applicants are not asked to join Foundation Course on condition that they already hold IELTS/TOEFL certificates as a proof of English language proficiency. They have to submit their certificates to our Center at the beginning of the academic year and certainly can proceed their BSc Program.
We provide a stimulating environment for students in 10-student classes in order to increase effectiveness with minimum number of learners in all groups.  Intensive English classes are taught in fully-facilitated rooms with state-of-the-art resources for teaching English. All English program materials are delivered professionally supported by audio-video equipment and cutting-edge technology. The evaluation of academic performance of students is taken on particular assessment criteria determined by our lecturers.
I semester
While students learn General English and Academic English, which are very important for their English-speaking environment and further studies, reading, writing, speaking and listening skills are improved through a number of activities at the same time. Program curriculum also covers teaching students advanced Academic Writing and professional presentations.
II semester
Students start IELTS preparation in the 2nd term which enables them to advance their level of English and eventually complete the Foundation Program.
Why do we need English for studies?
Baku Higher Oil School is proud to offer a Foundation Program which backs students to survive and succeed in rigorous, competitive global academic environment. English is not simply what you are taught to communicate; it is also a “bridge” helping you to participate in a large number of exchange programs, international projects and internship programs.
The Center is also responsible for humanitarian disciplines, such as History of AzerbaijanEnergy Geopolitics, and Azerbaijani and Rhetoric courses taught later on within the undergraduate program.
Email: [email protected]
No: +994 12 521-33-59/ Ext. (33-032)