Our mission is to train highly qualified specialists in various energy sectors, including petroleum, chemical and automation engineering with the view to develop a new generation of engineers having an advanced level of English and excellence in selected areas of engineering, technology and design. To this end, we have created an educational environment provided with brand-new technologies and high profile teaching staff.
Our Vision
Within a very short period of time Baku Higher Oil School managed to become the top level university and for three successive years, was granted the first place in the national universities ranking developed annually by the State Student Admission Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Our vision is to become one of the globally recognized higher education institutions specialized in engineering and offer educational programmes to both local and international students in partnership with leading world universities.
Our International Strategy
Starting from its foundation Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) strives to incorporate international dimension into its academic and research community. Building its curricula on western education system BHOS offers engineering education with excellence.
Following strategies are envisaged with the aim to develop internationalization of BHOS: