Project management training for SOCAR employees
A Project Management Training Program has been launched at SOCAR's Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) with the company's financial support and under the organization of BHOS and Baku School of Management LLC.
The training aims to provide the required knowledge to project managers and project management professionals who wish to obtain the international Project Management Professional (PMP®) certificate offered by the Project Management Institute (PMI®).
Speaking at the opening, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov highlighted the importance of the training and expressed confidence that the participants will gain the necessary and useful knowledge and skills in the field of project management.
Deputy Director of SOCAR’s Human Resources Department Elnur Huseynov wished success to the participants and emphasized that this training is important for them to succeed in the exam and to use the acquired knowledge in practice.
30 employees of SOCAR divided into 2 groups are participating in the five-week training.
The training is being conducted by Emil Mammadov, who graduated with Honors from the Project Management Program of the University of California, Los Angeles, and earned a Master's degree in Business Administration from the California University of Management and Sciences.