Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov makes presentation at Baku Energy Forum
Rector of SOCAR's Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov made a presentation on "The role of Baku Higher Oil School in the development of human capital in the process of successful energy transition" at the 28th Baku Energy Forum.
In his speech, the rector emphasized that Baku Higher Oil School sets an example of the realization of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s motto "We must turn oil capital into human capital". He noted that BHOS is the leader in terms of the number of Presidential Scholars and that the specialties taught at the university have the highest passing rates in the country. Elmar Gasimov spoke about the companies and higher education institutions that are partners of Baku Higher Oil School, as well as about the international cooperation, scientific research projects and training programs.
Touching on the laboratories created last year at BHOS and their role in the implementation of scientific research projects, Elmar Gasimov said that the Polymers Laboratory was established by the Italian company Maire Tecnimont at BHOS, and the ITACA laboratory funded by the European Union’s grant was created at the university. BHOS Rector emphasized the importance of participation of higher education institutions in the quality education process in addition to personnel training. In this regard, he noted the special role of training programs such as the "Development of Strategic Leaders" program of the Leadership Academy jointly organized by SOCAR and Boğaziçi University, SOCAR's Talents program, the Project Management training for SOCAR employees, the School of Project Management jointly implemented with the Duke University (USA).
Elmar Gasimov said that steps have been taken in the field of green energy at BHOS, and there are big plans in this respect. The rector reminded that the first university textbook was published in Azerbaijan called "Introduction to the use of renewable energy resources", which he co-authored and which bears the label of the Ministry of Science and Education.
Emphasizing that graduates of Baku Higher Oil School are successfully working in SOCAR and other local and transnational companies, Elmar Gasimov noted that BHOS plays a great role in the nationalization of personnel of foreign companies operating in Azerbaijan, which is a matter of pride.